Accident Summary Nr: 166416.015 - Employee dies from natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 166416.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746955.01505/07/2024423120Brake Parts Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 6, 2024, Employee #1, who was employed by Brake Parts, Inc., LLC, a company engaged in automotive brake parts distribution was in the men's restroom located near the office. A coworker was washing his hands when he noticed Employee #1 exiting the stall, appearing sweaty and having difficulty walking. Employee #1 attempted to support himself against the walls and struggled to communicate; however, the coworker could not understand what was being said. As Employee #1 fell, the coworker attempted to catch him but could not prevent the collapse, and Employee #1 hit his head on the sink counter. The coworker quickly went to seek help in the office just a few feet away. Supervisors rushed to assist, initiated CPR, and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to Emanuel Medical Center in Turlock via EMS, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be natural causes.

Keywords: CPR, Fall, Head, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1746955.015 54 M Fatality