Accident Summary Nr: 166415.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator boom during rigg

Accident Summary Nr: 166415.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 05/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746948.01505/09/2024237110Qro Mex Construction Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1 was performing rigging operations when the excavator operator swung the boom and struck the employee in the side. The impact caused fatal blunt force trauma to the ribs. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Boom, Excavator, Rib, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1746948.015 23 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: