Accident Summary Nr: 166415.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator boom during rigg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746948.015 | 05/09/2024 | 237110 | Qro Mex Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 9, 2024, Employee #1 was performing rigging operations when the excavator operator swung the boom and struck the employee in the side. The impact caused fatal blunt force trauma to the ribs. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1746948.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |