Accident Summary Nr: 166408.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1746931.015 | 05/07/2024 | 611110 | Altamont Cusd #10 - District Office |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 6, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a school district vehicle (2006 Dodge Caravan) while transporting two students back to school. During the trip, a collision occurred involving two civilian vehicles: Unit 1 (2012 Chevrolet Silverado LP# 26MBI-B) and Unit 2 (not identified). Unit 1 was traveling south on 450th St and failed to stop at the intersection with US-40, striking Unit 2 on the driver's side quarter panel. The impact caused Unit 2 to lose control and veer into the westbound lane, where it collided with Unit 3 (the employee's vehicle) on the front driver's side quarter panel. The force of the collision pushed Unit 3 into the ditch on the north side of US-40, where it momentarily tipped onto its passenger side before coming to rest upright in the ditch, facing south. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 3:44 p.m. at Saint Anthony Hospital due to trauma from the vehicle collision, which resulted in structural collapse of the driver's side vehicle cage of Unit 3. The students in the vehicle were treated for minor injuries and transported to the hospital by their parents. The driver of Unit 2 was flown to St. Louis University for unknown injuries, while Unit 1's driver sustained no injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1746931.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Bus drivers |