Accident Summary Nr: 166404.015 - Employee experiences asthma attack, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 166404.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1731947.01503/04/2024424490Restaurant Technologies

Abstract: On February 22, 2024, an employee working for a grocery wholesaler had completed his final pick-up for the night. He was returning to the dispatch center where he would end his work shift. The employee had an underlying health condition that led to an asthma attack requiring hospitalization. At 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2024, the employee was taken off of life support.

Keywords: Asthma, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Delivery Work, Hospital, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1731947.015 32 M Fatality