Accident Summary Nr: 166392.015 - Employee is electrocuted while using stud welder

Accident Summary Nr: 166392.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746855.01505/08/2024236220Deltabjds, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:11 p.m. on May 8, 2024, Employee #1 was installing insulation to ductwork while working on a ladder and using a stud welder. The employee received an electrical shock while using the stud welder, causing him to fall off the ladder to the ground. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead from electrocution.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Ladder, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1746855.015 49 M Fatality Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: