Accident Summary Nr: 166389.015 - Employee is pinned by excavator swing handle, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 166389.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743556.01504/24/20242411113310156452 - Heath Renfro

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 24, 2024, Employee #1 was operating an excavator when he pulled over and exited the equipment. The employee failed to lower the swing handle before exiting, causing the chain attached to his billfold to become caught on the swing handle. This resulted in the swing handle moving and pinning the employee between a tree and the handle. The employee suffered possible head and neck injuries and was airlifted to a hospital, where he ultimately died from his injuries. The hospital's location is currently unknown.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Earthmoving Equip, Excavator, Handle, Head, Neck, Pinned, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1743556.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported