Accident Summary Nr: 166380.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 166380.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742619.01504/19/2024238310P-Ayon Plastering Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 3:29 p.m. on April 17, 2024, an employee was performing plastering work at a housing tract when he was found unresponsive in his personal vehicle on the job site. The Riverside County Fire Department and Riverside County Coroner reported the fatality on the same day. The Division initiated an inspection on April 19, 2024. It was confirmed on May 8, 2024, that the employer did not report the fatality. The cause of death was determined to be acute myocardial infarction, hypertensive, and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Hypertension, Unresponsive, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1742619.015 59 M Fatality Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: