Accident Summary Nr: 166373.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe bucket in excavation, later di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746673.015 | 05/08/2024 | 237110 | Kik Underground Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 7, 2024, Employee #1 was working in an excavation when the arm of a track hoe struck him. The employee was then struck by the bucket of the backhoe when it fell, resulting in blunt force injuries to the head. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1746673.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |