Accident Summary Nr: 166360.015 - Employee dies after collapsing in restroom during client mee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1746595.015 | 05/03/2024 | 621610 | Help At Home |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 26, 2024, Employee #1 was meeting with a client for breakfast at IHOP when she went to the restroom and collapsed. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where she was pronounced dead. According to the Sangamon County Coroner, there was no evidence of trauma, and the cause of death was determined to be a hemorrhagic stroke, pulmonary edema, and plaque build-up on coronary arteries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1746595.015 | 63 | F | Fatality |