Accident Summary Nr: 166359.015 - Employee inhales plastic dust, later dies from pneumonia

Accident Summary Nr: 166359.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746590.01505/08/2024336411Aersale Components Solutions

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 23, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for an aircraft parts manufacturer was working in the fabrication department. The employee inhaled plastic dust which led to the employee developing pneumonia. At 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2024, the employee died from the disease.

Keywords: Aircraft, Asphyxiated, Distracted, Dust, Dust Inhalation, Infection, Inhalation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lung, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plastic, Pneumonia, Protective Clothing, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1746590.015 34 M Fatality Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.