Accident Summary Nr: 166359.015 - Employee inhales plastic dust, later dies from pneumonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746590.015 | 05/08/2024 | 336411 | Aersale Components Solutions |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 23, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for an aircraft parts manufacturer was working in the fabrication department. The employee inhaled plastic dust which led to the employee developing pneumonia. At 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2024, the employee died from the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1746590.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |