Accident Summary Nr: 166335.015 - Employee falls in parking lot, suffers spinal injury, later

Accident Summary Nr: 166335.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746358.01505/07/2024722513Meno, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:54 p.m. on May 12, 2024, Employee #1 had descended a flight of stairs and was preparing to cross a parking lot when he fell. The employee stepped off a small wall, approximately 24 inches in height, and landed on his back, resulting in a spinal injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment but ultimately died from his injuries in the hospital.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Parking Lot, Spine, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1746358.015 68 M Fatality