Accident Summary Nr: 166332.015 - Employee fatality is from unknown cause while carrying rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1746356.015 | 05/03/2024 | 238120 | Pacific Steel Group Llc |
Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on May 12, 2024, Employee #1 was carrying rebar approximately 100 feet between two locations at a construction site when he suddenly began shaking. The employee was immediately transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. The cause of death is undetermined at this time.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1746356.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |