Accident Summary Nr: 166327.015 - Employee fatality is due to fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 166327.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745909.01505/04/2024238310River Mountain Drywall Inc

Abstract: At 8:51 a.m. on May 4, 2024, Employee #1 was installing plywood from a mobile scaffold at a construction site, working alone. The employee fell from the scaffold, suffering blunt force trauma upon impact with the concrete floor. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but the employee was later pronounced dead from the injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Plywood, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1745909.015 55 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: