Accident Summary Nr: 166314.015 - Employee is struck by counterweight assembly, suffers fatal

Accident Summary Nr: 166314.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746253.01505/06/2024811310Zemba Bros Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 6, 2024, Employee #1 was removing six large bolts from the counterweight of a CAT 349F excavator to prepare the equipment for transport. Upon removing the sixth bolt, the counterweight assembly unexpectedly shifted, causing the bolt or impact tool (2850MAX) to strike Employee #1 in the face. The employee sustained fatal head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Counterweight, Face, Hand Tool, Head, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1746253.015 55 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics