Accident Summary Nr: 166305.015 - Employee suffers fatal fall while setting trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709970.015 | 11/09/2023 | 238130 | Fcx2024xeg419x0026 - Z Valencia Brothers Framing, Llc | 
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was raising and setting trusses approximately 10 feet off of the ground. The truss broke while being set and struck Employee #1 in the head causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered head and neck trauma leading to his fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1709970.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause:  | 