Accident Summary Nr: 166304.015 - Employee is killed when struck by large piece of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1744848.015 | 04/29/2024 | 3559 | 333298 | 156495 - Condustrial Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 29, 2024, an employee of a temporary employment agency was working for an industrial building automation contractor, when he was fatally struck by an approximately 30-foot-long piece of steel that was being moved by a telehandler forklift. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1744848.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |