Accident Summary Nr: 166302.015 - Employee fatality is due to being pinned between chute and l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1746146.015 | 05/06/2024 | 238110 | Alleyton Resource Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on May 4, 2024, Employee #1 was pouring concrete into the hopper of a pump truck at a construction site. The parking brake on the concrete ready-mix truck disengaged, causing the truck to collide with the pump truck. As a result, the chute struck Employee #1, pinning him between the chute and the ladder. The employee sustained blunt force injuries and compression of the torso. Emergency responders arrived on the scene, but the employee was later pronounced dead from the injuries sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1746146.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |