Accident Summary Nr: 166301.015 - Employee collapses and dies near truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746140.015 | 05/06/2024 | 424710 | Gary V Burrows Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 2, 2024, an employee preparing to enter his truck at the start of the workday collapsed and became unresponsive, likely due to a heart attack. Emergency services were notified, but the employee, who had a pre-existing heart condition, was pronounced dead on-site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1746140.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |