Accident Summary Nr: 166298.015 - Employee fatality is due to fall and impact with dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1746097.015 | 05/08/2024 | 236220 | Gables Residential Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 9, 2024, Employee #1 was moving a dumpster when he lost his balance and fell backward, striking his back and shin against another dumpster. The employee then walked to the supervisor's office, reporting difficulty breathing. Per company protocol, the supervisor transported the employee to Urgent Care. From there, the employee was transferred to Austin Heart Hospital and later to St. David South Hospital, where he was admitted and subsequently died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1746097.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |