Accident Summary Nr: 166297.015 - Employee falls from ladder while removing siding and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 166297.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746095.01505/06/2024236118Carlos Javier Mejia Castro

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 19, 2024, an employee was standing on the top rung of a Werner extension ladder while removing siding from around a second-story window. The nails securing the siding suddenly gave way, causing the employee to lose balance and fall headfirst to the concrete ground from a height of approximately 12 feet. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene due to the injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Lost Balance, Nail, Siding, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1746095.015 36 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: