Accident Summary Nr: 166293.015 - Employee fatality is due to trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 166293.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746079.01505/06/2024238220K&D Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 6, 2024, Employee #1 was positioning trench liner fabric in preparation for the placement of precast concrete storm drainage structures within an unprotected excavation. While inside the trench, the unprotected excavation collapsed, burying the employee. The employee suffered fatal injuries due to suffocation from being trapped under the dirt.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete, Excavation, Suffocated, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1746079.015 29 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: