Accident Summary Nr: 166289.015 - Employee is killed in fall while using extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1746070.015 | 05/02/2024 | 238220 | Richards Refrigeration And Mechanical Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 2, 2024, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to access the roof of a building. Later, the employee was found dead on the ground, having suffered multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1746070.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |