Accident Summary Nr: 166277.015 - One employee dies and another is injured due to electrical s

Accident Summary Nr: 166277.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745446.01505/02/2024237130Communications Construction Group, Llc (Ccg)

Abstract: At 1:58 p.m. on May 1, 2024, Employee #1 was operating the ground controls to lower the telescoping boom and bucket on a telecom truck to the stowed position. Meanwhile, Employee #2 was positioned between two metal bin doors on the side of the truck, in contact with the doors. As Employee #1 raised the boom above the truck, the uninsulated bucket made contact with overhead energized electrical lines, transmitting electrical current through the truck to the ground. Employee #1 received a fatal electrical shock, and Employee #2 sustained injuries but was treated and released from the emergency room.

Keywords: Boom, Control Lever, Door, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1745446.015 29 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers
2 1745446.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers