Accident Summary Nr: 166270.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488024.015 | 08/12/2020 | 336212 | 101867 - Con-Tech Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 3:52 p.m. on April 29, 2024, an employee was working alone when he was using a plasma cutter to cut the support systems of a wagon that was holding a 5,000-pound drum. When the support system was compromised, the drum and wagon fell onto the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488024.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |