Accident Summary Nr: 166270.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 166270.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488024.01508/12/2020336212101867 - Con-Tech Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 3:52 p.m. on April 29, 2024, an employee was working alone when he was using a plasma cutter to cut the support systems of a wagon that was holding a 5,000-pound drum. When the support system was compromised, the drum and wagon fell onto the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Cutter, Drum, Falling Object, Plasma, Struck By, Wagon, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488024.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported