Accident Summary Nr: 166262.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1745809.015 | 05/03/2024 | 236115 | Smbz Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:09 p.m. on April 30, 2024, an employee was conducting roofing activities. Coworkers observed the employee squatting or kneeling with a hand on his chest. The employee then stood up, began shaking, and subsequently fell backward, sliding and rolling off the roof. The employee fell to the ground below and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1745809.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |