Accident Summary Nr: 166248.015 - Employee is found slumped over and unresponsive during washo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1745723.015 | 04/26/2024 | 238110 | Builders Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 26, 2024, an employee at a concrete facility was washing out a concrete mixer truck after recently pouring concrete. While performing this task, the employee slumped over the truck and was subsequently found unresponsive. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1745723.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |