Accident Summary Nr: 166243.015 - Employee fatality is due to acute Mitragynine toxicity

Accident Summary Nr: 166243.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745699.01505/03/2024238140State Line Construction Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 22, 2024, Employee #1, who was part of a crew assessing work for the following day, began placing and tying rebar at the worksite. After returning to his car, he was later found unresponsive. The Mercer County Medical Examiner's Office determined that he had died from acute Mitragynine toxicity due to Kratom consumption.

Keywords: Drug Overdose, Rebar, Unresponsive, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1745699.015 35 M Fatality Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: