Accident Summary Nr: 166226.015 - Employee faints and dies while on break in orchard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1745517.015 | 05/02/2024 | 111336 | New Excelsior Farming, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 22, 2024, an employee on break from picking cherries in a cherry orchard experienced dizziness, fainted, and subsequently died. Medical reports suggest that underlying conditions may have contributed to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1745517.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |