Accident Summary Nr: 166202.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1745364.015 | 04/29/2024 | 561730 | Ace'S Land Worx, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 27, 2024, an employee was trying to fell the top half of a large dead tree, which was entangled with vines. The tree fell on the employee while he was in the basket of a lift. The employee was killed due to blunt force injuries to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1745364.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |