Accident Summary Nr: 166198.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 166198.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745344.01504/30/2024332811Detroit Flame Hardening

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 29, 2024, an employee was guiding a delivery truck into the shop loading area. The truck reversed while the employee was positioned behind the tailgate and struck the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Delivery Work, Loading Dock, Pickup Truck, Run Over, Struck By, Tailgate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1745344.015 30 M Fatality Miscellaneous precision metal workers