Accident Summary Nr: 166187.015 - Explosion results in burns and toxic gas inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1745289.015 | 05/01/2024 | 325998 | Superior Signal Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 1, 2024, an explosion occurred at a production line, where multiple employees were working. Four employees were hospitalized to treat burns and toxic gas inhalation, while six others were treated on-site without hospitalization for similar injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1745289.015 | 73 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |