Accident Summary Nr: 166178.015 - Employee falls from roof while installing shingles, sustains

Accident Summary Nr: 166178.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745160.01505/01/2024238160Johnny Bedenbaugh Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 1:09 p.m. on April 30, 2024, an employee was installing shingles on a roof when he fell to the ground. The fall resulted in a fractured C5 vertebra in the employee's neck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Installing, Neck, Roof, Shingles, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1745160.015 46 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: