Accident Summary Nr: 166175.015 - Employee is fatally electrocuted while installing radiant ba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1745146.015 | 04/30/2024 | 238310 | Advanced Installations |
Abstract: At approximately 2:32 p.m. on April 30, 2024, an employee working for Advanced Installations Inc. was electrocuted while installing a radiant barrier in the attic of a garage. The employee, who was walking hunched over between the master bedroom and garage attics, became immobilized, and a coworker attempted to assist but felt an electric shock. The employee died. The electrical power was shut off, and emergency services were called. Paramedics arrived, cut an access hole in the attic, and inadvertently severed a Romex wire. Imperial Irrigation District (IID) shut off the power to the home, requiring an inspection before power could be restored. A licensed electrical contractor was unable to identify the source of the electrocution after inspecting the attic and repairing the severed wire.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1745146.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |