Accident Summary Nr: 166175.015 - Employee is fatally electrocuted while installing radiant ba

Accident Summary Nr: 166175.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745146.01504/30/2024238310Advanced Installations

Abstract: At approximately 2:32 p.m. on April 30, 2024, an employee working for Advanced Installations Inc. was electrocuted while installing a radiant barrier in the attic of a garage. The employee, who was walking hunched over between the master bedroom and garage attics, became immobilized, and a coworker attempted to assist but felt an electric shock. The employee died. The electrical power was shut off, and emergency services were called. Paramedics arrived, cut an access hole in the attic, and inadvertently severed a Romex wire. Imperial Irrigation District (IID) shut off the power to the home, requiring an inspection before power could be restored. A licensed electrical contractor was unable to identify the source of the electrocution after inspecting the attic and repairing the severed wire.

Keywords: Attic, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Electrocuted, Hole, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1745146.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: