Accident Summary Nr: 166173.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by Jeep

Accident Summary Nr: 166173.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744950.01505/01/2024441110Ray Skillman Northeast Mazda

Abstract: At 12:19 p.m. on April 30, 20204, an employee was directing a coworker, who was pulling a Jeep onto the alignment rack. The coworker accelerated, and the Jeep went forward at a fast speed and pinned the employee between the Jeep and a toolbox. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Accelerator Pedal, Caught Between, Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1744950.015 59 M Fatality Automobile mechanics