Accident Summary Nr: 166164.015 - Employee dies of unknown illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1745057.015 | 05/01/2024 | 423990 | Ortega Distributing Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on April 30, 2024, an employee was being trained on how to stock the merchandise inside a Walmart store. The employee went missing for about an hour and was found outside of the store behind a bailer in an enclosed area. The employee died of an unknown illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1745057.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |