Accident Summary Nr: 166164.015 - Employee dies of unknown illness

Accident Summary Nr: 166164.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745057.01505/01/2024423990Ortega Distributing Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on April 30, 2024, an employee was being trained on how to stock the merchandise inside a Walmart store. The employee went missing for about an hour and was found outside of the store behind a bailer in an enclosed area. The employee died of an unknown illness.

Keywords: Bailer, Enclosed Space, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Stocking, Training, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1745057.015 37 M Fatality Driver-sales workers