Accident Summary Nr: 166154.015 - Employee dies after fall from pneumatic tank trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744978.015 | 04/30/2024 | 484121 | Santa Clara Transfer Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on April 29, 2020, an employee was transferring cement powder material from a pneumatic tank trailer. The employee fell approximately 11 feet from the top of the pneumatic tank, when he climbed to the top of the tank. The employee landed on a concrete floor surface and died later that evening at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744978.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |