Accident Summary Nr: 166154.015 - Employee dies after fall from pneumatic tank trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 166154.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744978.01504/30/2024484121Santa Clara Transfer Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on April 29, 2020, an employee was transferring cement powder material from a pneumatic tank trailer. The employee fell approximately 11 feet from the top of the pneumatic tank, when he climbed to the top of the tank. The employee landed on a concrete floor surface and died later that evening at the hospital.

Keywords: Cement Powder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Pneumatic, Tank Truck, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1744978.015 78 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy