Accident Summary Nr: 166151.015 - Company owner is killed after falling from roof while instal

Accident Summary Nr: 166151.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744906.01504/30/2024238150Branden Hutchinson

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 2024, the owner of a company was installing a skylight on the roof of a building when he fell to the ground. The fall resulted in severe head trauma, and the owner died from his injuries at the scene. Emergency services responded, but the individual was pronounced dead due to the extent of the injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1744906.015 39 M Fatality Glaziers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: