Accident Summary Nr: 166147.015 - Employee is killed when struck by PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744905.015 | 04/29/2024 | 327390 | Mcgill Septic Tank Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 26, 2024, a coworker was loading a flatbed trailer utilizing a powered industrial vehicle (PIV, 1968 Caterpillar b20 forklift loader). As the operator/driver of the PIV approached the flatbed trailer from the north traveling south to load the 4 foot by 4 foot catch basin riser, an employee stepped into the path of travel of the PIV. As the operator centered the load on the flatbed trailer, the employee that stepped in between the trailer and the PIV was crushed by the PIV against the flatbed trailer causing a fatal torso injury. The local fire department arrived at the accident location and began treatment, and then transported the employee to the local emergency room, where the employee was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744905.015 | 37 | F | Fatality |