Accident Summary Nr: 166142.015 - Employee dies after pinned by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 166142.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740701.01504/11/2024243632121266910 - The Freeman Corporation

Abstract: On April 9, 2024, an employee was cleaning under a machine that slices veneer. The employee's elbow or torso pressed a pedal which actuated the machine, and he was pinned between the machine and the floor. The employee was initially hospitalized after the incident on April 9, but died on April 20, 2024, at approximately 8:20 p.m.

Keywords: Actuated, Caught Between, Cleaning, Elbow, Foot pedal, Pinned, Slicer, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1740701.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported