Accident Summary Nr: 166128.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in vehicle; presumed medical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1744752.015 | 04/26/2024 | 561210 | University Of Virginia |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 25, 2024, Employee #1 was observed slouched in his truck at a job site. Upon further investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had died. The cause of death is presumed to be medical, though it remains uncertain. Emergency services were notified, and the employee was transported for further examination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1744752.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |