Accident Summary Nr: 166107.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while operating skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744524.015 | 04/26/2024 | 237110 | J.H. Mcgregan & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 26, 2024, an employee operating a skid steer experienced a heart attack. As a result, the employee lost control of the machine, causing the skid steer to flip forward. Emergency services were called to the scene, and the employee was treated for the heart attack. The employee died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1744524.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |