Accident Summary Nr: 166103.015 - Employee is fatally injured after falling through roof openi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1744395.015 | 04/26/2024 | 238160 | Barrett Roofs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on April 26, 2024, an employee was working on the roof of a large flat-top industrial warehouse, 40 feet above ground level. Employees were relocating an AC unit, and in the process, they cut through the TPO roofing and insulation. While some workers were cutting a hole in the decking material from the inside, Employee #1 stepped on the exposed insulation to cross the roof and fell through the opening, as the decking had been removed. The employee suffered multiple fractures and a brain hemorrhage, resulting in death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1744395.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |