Accident Summary Nr: 166100.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744467.015 | 04/26/2024 | 339950 | Rs Industrial Arts, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 26, 2024, a supervisor, foreman, employee, and coworker were at a worksite removing decorative structures, called gabions, from a gooseneck trailer. The gabions were then to be positioned along a new neighborhood. The employee and coworker were rigging the section 2 gabion, while the supervisor was in a forklift. The supervisor was waiting for the employees to finish rigging so he could lift it and place it next to the sign. The employee and coworker were placing straps at the top of the gabion, which was 127 inches long, 82 inches tall, 17 inches wide, and weighed approximately 1,040-1,100 pounds. As they were placing the straps, the employee grabbed the gabion and pulled himself up so he could reach the top. The gabion started tipping over in the direction of where the workers were standing. The coworker was able to jump off the trailer and to the side of the falling gabion, but the employee jumped off the trailer in the direction that the gabion was falling. The gabion fell onto the employee. First aid was provided, and emergency services were called but the employee died at the scene due to crushing injuries to the torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744467.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |