Accident Summary Nr: 166090.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 166090.015 -- Report ID: 0152500 -- Event Date: 04/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744392.01504/26/2024922120Billerica Police Department

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 26, 2024, an employee was directing a tractor trailer past the active work zone on Boston Road. The employee was struck by an excavator from behind. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Excavator, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Control, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1744392.015 49 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: