Accident Summary Nr: 166087.015 - Employee is killed when entrapped in roll winder

Accident Summary Nr: 166087.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744374.01504/25/2024322130International Paper Company

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 27, 2024, an employee was working on a paper machine. The employee was found entrapped in a roll winder. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Paper Machine, Roll, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1744374.015 21 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified