Accident Summary Nr: 166087.015 - Employee is killed when entrapped in roll winder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744374.015 | 04/25/2024 | 322130 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 27, 2024, an employee was working on a paper machine. The employee was found entrapped in a roll winder. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744374.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |