Accident Summary Nr: 166085.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by grain

Accident Summary Nr: 166085.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744366.01504/26/2024424510J.E. Meuret Grain Co. Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 25, 2024, Employee #1 was pushing corn grain that was in a flat storage structure with a payloader. Employee #1 got out of the payloader and stood on a 3-4-foot-high pile of grain. Employee #1 was engulfed in grain and was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Engulfed, Grain, Pushing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1744366.015 60 M Fatality