Accident Summary Nr: 166082.015 - Employee loses control of aerial lift, dies after sustaining

Accident Summary Nr: 166082.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744318.01504/27/2024238320Brothers Painting Usa Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 27, 2024, an employee was operating an aerial lift during a painting task. The employee lost control of the lift, resulting in a serious accident. Emergency services were called, and the employee was found to be suffering from internal bleeding. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and later dies.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Internal Bleeding, Lost Control, Paint
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1744318.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: