Accident Summary Nr: 166080.015 - Employee is killed when caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 166080.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744312.01504/27/2024321113Thompson Hardwoods, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on April 26, 2024, an employee was caught in a conveyor belt and died due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1744312.015 26 M Fatality Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.