Accident Summary Nr: 166075.015 - Employee dies following cardiac arrest at steel fabrication
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744257.015 | 04/26/2024 | 238120 | Shollenbarger - Borello Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:19 a.m. on April 15, 2024, an employee, a shop supervisor at a steel fabrication facility, experienced sudden cardiac arrest shortly after beginning his shift. The employee had just started his workday, during which he was responsible for directing the crew and assigning tasks. The temperature at the open-air covered worksite was 48 degrees Fahrenheit. The Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) was notified of the incident later that afternoon, at approximately 1:22 p.m. The employee died on April 18, 2024, due to complications from the cardiac arrest. The employer informed the Division of the fatality on April 24, 2024.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744257.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |