Accident Summary Nr: 166073.015 - Employee is fatally crushed by falling concrete wall section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1744248.015 | 04/26/2024 | 238120 | Owell Precast Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:42 p.m. on April 25, 2024, an employee was attempting to attach a loaded, but unsecured, flatbed trailer to a semi-truck. During the connection process, the kingpin rode over the top of the 5th wheel plate and slammed down onto it. For reasons unknown, the employee attempted to raise the trailer's landing gear, which caused the unsecured load to dislodge. Two concrete wall sections, each weighing between 3,500 lbs and 3,800 lbs, fell off the trailer and onto the employee. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1744248.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |